New Jersey cost guide

Frozen Pipe Repair Cost in New Jersey (2026)

Thawing a frozen pipe that has not split runs $100 to $200 (Modernize); a burst pipe repair runs $200 to $3,000, about $500 on average (Angi, 2026). In New Jersey American Water's area the pipe from the curb stop to your house is yours, and the company does not thaw it.

A two-story red brick house in winter with snow on the roof and long icicles hanging from the gutters
Long cold spells are when pipes in outside walls, crawl spaces and garages freeze. Photo: Sergey Platonov, Pexels License, via Pexels. It shows the subject, not a New Jersey job.
Thaw only, pipe not split
NJ no NJ figure confirmed · checked Oct 25, 2026
US $100 – $200 (Angi: $100 flat fee) · Modernize, Aug 12, 2026
Burst pipe repaired
NJ no NJ figure confirmed · checked Oct 25, 2026
US $200 – $3,000; $500 average · Angi, Oct 6, 2026
Plumber's hourly rate
NJ $92.99 avg ($87.13 – $98.85), plus parts · ProMatcher NJ report, read Oct 25, 2026
US $45 – $200 an hour · Angi, Oct 6, 2026
Pipe or fixture repair, flat rate
NJ $200 ($100 – $300) · ProMatcher NJ report, read Oct 25, 2026
US $150 – $250 for 1 foot of new pipe · Angi, Oct 6, 2026
Burst pipe inside a wall
NJ no NJ figure confirmed · checked Oct 25, 2026
US $150 – $500, before the drywall · Angi, Oct 6, 2026
Outside faucet (hose bib) replaced
NJ no permit as ordinary maintenance, with a vacuum breaker · N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.7, read Oct 25, 2026
US $100 – $200; frost-free $150 – $500 · HomeAdvisor, Jun 20, 2026
Basement pipe, open or in concrete
NJ no NJ figure confirmed · checked Oct 25, 2026
US $200 – $600; up to $4,500 in concrete · Angi, Oct 6, 2026
After-hours or emergency call
NJ no NJ figure confirmed · checked Oct 25, 2026
US $100 – $300 call fee; +20% to 50% · Angi, Oct 6, 2026; Modernize, Aug 12, 2026
Service line, curb stop to house
NJ yours to fix, not the water company's · New Jersey American Water, read Oct 25, 2026
US $150 – $2,000 (main line repair) · Angi, Oct 6, 2026
Frozen water meter
NJ you pay, priced by meter size; fee not published · NJ American Water leaflet (2012), read Oct 25, 2026
US no national figure · checked Oct 25, 2026

These are published market figures, not LA Trusted prices. The NJ lines come from ProMatcher's New Jersey plumbing report, New Jersey American Water and New Jersey's construction code. "No NJ figure confirmed" means we did not find a New Jersey figure for that job that we could open at its source; the US figure beside it is national. Every figure was read on October 25, 2026 and is named to its source in the tables below.

Last updated October 25, 2026. LA Trusted Partners routes plumbing requests to independent providers after your consent — it does not thaw or repair pipes, it does not dispatch plumbers, and it does not set, quote or guarantee any provider's pricing, availability, response time or workmanship. Every price below comes from a cited published source, with the date it shows or the date we read it. Utility rules come only from New Jersey American Water's own pages, insurance wording only from the New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance, and permit and license rules only from New Jersey's code.

How Much Does Frozen Pipe Repair Cost in New Jersey?

It turns on one question: did the pipe split? If it only froze, a plumber thaws it and checks it. Modernize (August 12, 2026) puts that at $100 to $200 when the pipe is easy to reach, and Angi (October 6, 2026) says thawing is typically billed as a flat fee of $100.

If it split, the price is a repair. Angi's 2026 range for a burst pipe is $200 to $3,000, with $500 as the national average and up to $5,000 for underground pipe or major water damage. ConsumerAffairs and Modernize both publish $150 to $5,000 for frozen pipe repairs with about $500 typical, and Fixr (2022) gives $200 to $1,000 for most burst pipe repairs.

No source we could open publishes a New Jersey frozen-pipe price. The closest is ProMatcher's New Jersey plumbing report: residential plumbers at $92.99 an hour on average ($87.13 to $98.85) plus parts, and faucet, fixture and pipe repairs at a $200 flat rate ($100 to $300). It is undated and not specific to frozen pipes, so use it to check the labor line, not the whole bill.

Published frozen and burst pipe repair prices, New Jersey and national
SourcePublished figureWhat it coversDated
Angi, national$200 – $3,000; $500 average; up to $5,000Burst pipe repair with a plumbing pro, 2026 data. Thawing frozen pipes is "typically billed as a flat fee of $100"; emergency call fees add $100 – $300.Updated October 6, 2026
Modernize, national$150 – $5,000; about $500 averageFrozen pipe repair. Thawing a pipe that is not damaged: $100 – $200 when it is easy to reach.Updated August 12, 2026
ConsumerAffairs, national$150 – $5,000; $500 averageFrozen pipe repair; "around $100" for a plumber to thaw pipes, $250 – $500 if they burst or leak.Updated May 7, 2024
Fixr, national$200 – $1,000; $500 averageBurst pipe repair; $150 for a minor fix, up to $2,000 for new pipe that is hard to reach; a flat $100 thaw.Updated August 19, 2022
ProMatcher, New Jersey$92.99 an hour ($87.13 – $98.85); $200 flat ($100 – $300)Residential plumbing contractors in New Jersey, plus parts; faucets, fixtures and pipes installed or repaired. Not frozen-pipe specific.Undated; read October 25, 2026

Why the ranges are so wide

Most of the bill is labor and access. Angi says labor is roughly 80% of a burst pipe repair. A split copper line in an open basement ceiling is a short job; the same split inside a finished wall means opening the wall first, and a break between the curb and the house can mean digging. Water that ran before the main was shut off adds a second bill for drying and rebuilding, which the water damage restoration cost guide prices.

Thawed it and water came out?

That is the split showing itself. New Jersey American Water says freezing can often cause unseen cracks that leak only once the pipe thaws. Shut the main again, then price it as a repair, not a thaw: Angi's $150 to $250 a linear foot for new pipe, labor included, is the line to check.

Frozen Pipe Repair Cost by Where the Pipe Froze

New Jersey American Water names the places to check before the cold sets in: crawl spaces, unheated rooms, basements, garages and exterior walls. Those are also the places where the repair price changes most, because the plumber has to reach the pipe before fixing it.

An outside faucet is the cheapest freeze to fix. HomeAdvisor (June 20, 2026) puts swapping a hose bib at $100 to $200 and a frost-free one at $150 to $500, and says a frost-free spigot won't crack under pressure if water inside freezes.

An outdoor metal water faucet on a wooden post in falling snow, with water dripping from the spout
An outside faucet is one of the first places a freeze shows up. HomeAdvisor says a frost-free spigot won't crack under pressure if water inside freezes. Photo: Mcphotographer, Pexels License, via Pexels. It shows the subject, not a New Jersey job.
Frozen and burst pipe repair cost by location, Angi and Modernize
Where the pipe frozeAngi (2026 data)ModernizeNotes
Inside a wall$150 – $500$150 – $500Angi adds drywall repair at $50 – $75 per square foot on top of the plumbing work.
Kitchen$150 – $500$200 – $600Modernize: kitchen repairs often involve cabinets or appliances. Pipes in exterior walls are a freezing point New Jersey American Water names.
Bathroom$150 – $800—Angi: under-sink pipes are the easiest; pipes under a toilet, shower or tub take more labor.
Basement$200 – $600; up to $4,500 in concrete$100 – $400Modernize: unfinished basements usually offer easier access.
Main line (curb to house)$150 – $2,000$500 – $2,000+ underground or exteriorOften means digging. In New Jersey American Water's area this line is the customer's from the curb stop.
Outside faucet (hose bib)—$15 – $60 for outdoor faucets and hosesHomeAdvisor (June 20, 2026): $100 – $200 to swap a hose bib, $150 – $500 for a frost-free one.

Angi (updated October 6, 2026), Modernize (updated August 12, 2026) and HomeAdvisor (updated June 20, 2026), all read October 25, 2026. The Modernize outdoor figure is for the faucet and hose parts, not a plumber's visit.

What a Frozen Pipe Repair Bill Is Made Of

A frozen-pipe invoice is usually a few lines added together, which makes it easier to compare two quotes line by line. Modernize breaks it down like this, and Angi's 2026 figures fill in the per-foot pipe cost and the emergency fee.

The parts of a frozen pipe repair bill, Modernize and Angi
Line on the billTypical rangeWhat it coversSource
Service call$50 – $150The visit and the diagnosisModernize, Aug 12, 2026
Thawing$100 – $200Heat on the pipe and a check for cracksModernize, Aug 12, 2026
New pipe section$150 – $250 a linear footCutting out the split piece and joining new pipe, labor and materialAngi, Oct 6, 2026
Labor$45 – $200 an hourAngi says labor is about 80% of a burst pipe repairAngi, Oct 6, 2026
Emergency call fee$100 – $300On top of the base rateAngi, Oct 6, 2026
After-hours premium+20% to 50%Nights, weekends, extreme coldModernize, Aug 12, 2026
Water damage repair$500 – $5,000+Drywall, flooring, insulation; a separate tradeModernize, Aug 12, 2026

Cost by length of new pipe

Burst pipe repair cost by length of pipe replaced
New pipeAngi (2026 data)Fixr (2022)
1 linear foot$150 – $250$150 – $250
2 linear feet$300 – $350$300 – $350
5 linear feet$750 – $1,250$750 – $1,250
8 linear feet$1,200 – $2,000$1,200 – $2,000

Angi (October 6, 2026) and Fixr (August 19, 2022) publish the same per-length figures, labor and material together. Material alone is $0.50 to $30 a linear foot depending on the pipe, per Angi.

The two lines that surprise people

The emergency fee and the wall. Angi lists an emergency call fee of $100 to $300 on top of the base rate, and Modernize puts the after-hours premium at 20% to 50% for nights, weekends and extreme cold. Opening and patching the wall or ceiling is often not in the plumber's price: Modernize's tip is to ask whether patching and repainting are included.

Who Pays in New Jersey: Your Pipe or the Water Company's?

New Jersey American Water supplies Elizabeth (its Liberty system report), and its rights and responsibilities page draws the line. The company owns and maintains the service line from the water main to the curb stop, and the curb stop valve itself. The customer owns and maintains the service line from the curb stop or curb line to the building, and all the plumbing inside.

The meter is the company's, but the same page says the customer is responsible for "assuring that it is protected from damage, including damage caused by freezing." For an outside meter pit, the company owns the pit for single meters up to 2 inches, and the customer keeps the pit visible and is responsible for all the plumbing within it. The company's cold weather page adds: "If your pipes do freeze, we do not thaw our frozen meters or service lines."

On a frozen meter, the company's cold weather leaflet says the homeowner is responsible for the cost to replace or repair it, based on the size of the meter. That leaflet is marked NJ and dated December 2012, and we did not find the current fee published, so ask the company before you assume a number. If another utility serves your street, its own terms apply.

If you rent

In hotels and multiple dwellings, N.J.A.C. 5:10-14.4 requires every unit to be kept at least 68°F from 6:00 a.m. to 11:00 p.m. and at least 65°F overnight, from October 1 to May 15. It makes the owner responsible for supplying the fuel and keeping the heating system working, unless a tenant whose unit has its own separately billed heating equipment agrees in writing to supply that heat. Who pays for a frozen pipe in a rental depends on your lease and the facts, which this page cannot judge. The New Jersey heat law guide explains which code covers your building and who to call.

Diagram of who owns which pipe on a New Jersey American Water street: the company owns the water main, the service line from the main to the curb stop, the curb stop and the meter; the customer owns the service line from the curb stop to the house and all plumbing inside, and must protect the meter from freezing. Outside faucets, pipes in outside walls and the basement or crawl space are marked as freezing points.
Diagram drawn by LA Trusted Partners from New Jersey American Water's rights and responsibilities and cold weather pages, read October 25, 2026. Simplified: your street, lot and meter location may differ.

Does Homeowners Insurance Cover Frozen Pipes in New Jersey?

Often, if the house was heated. The New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance publishes a one-page homeowners insurance summary of notable coverages and exclusions. It lists "Sudden and accidental water damage" as covered, and under what the policy does not cover it lists "Freezing pipes (unless water was shut off or building was heated)" and "Losses if your house is vacant for the number of days specified by your policy." The renters summary carries the same freezing line.

DOBI's 2015 winter insurance release put it this way: "Frozen pipes caused by extreme cold may be covered so long as the damage is not caused by the homeowner's negligence." The summary itself says your policy is the contract that governs your legal rights, so read its own wording and your deductible before you file.

What that means in practice: the claim is stronger when the heat was on and the house was lived in, and weaker for a cold, empty house with the water left on. Photos, the plumber's invoice naming the cause, and the date the heat failed all help.

In the summary's own words

  • Covered: "Sudden and accidental water damage."
  • Not covered: "Freezing pipes (unless water was shut off or building was heated)."
  • Not covered: losses if the house is vacant for the number of days your policy specifies.
  • Not covered: "Water damage resulting from continuous and repeated seepage."

DOBI homeowners summary (Exhibit A), read October 25, 2026. A summary, not your policy.

The First 10 Minutes, in New Jersey American Water's Own Steps

What you do before a plumber arrives decides how big the second bill is. These steps come from the company's cold weather page and its January 23, 2026 storm notice.

  • Shut off the water at the main valve right away. New Jersey American Water says not to try thawing pipes until the main is off.
  • Thaw with warm air around the pipe. The company lists a hair dryer, a space heater or hot water, says never to leave a space heater unattended, and says not to use kerosene heaters or open flames.
  • Turn the water back on slowly, then check the pipes and joints for cracks or leaks. The company warns that freezing can leave unseen cracks that leak only once the pipe thaws.
  • If cold weather is still coming, let a small trickle of water run overnight and open the cabinet doors under sinks. The company says the extra water typically costs less than repairing a broken pipe.
  • If the meter is outside, keep the meter pit lid closed tightly and leave any snow on it: the company says snow acts as insulation.

Find the main shut-off before you need it. The company says that in many homes it is near the water meter or close to where the water pipe enters the home. To test it, close it slowly: a ball valve generally needs a quarter turn, and a gate valve turns clockwise. If no water comes out of any faucet, you found it. If it does not close easily, it may need servicing.

A short pipe coming out of a building wall above deep snow, with ice built up at its mouth
Ice forms first where a pipe meets the cold: at an outside wall, a crawl space vent or an unheated garage. Photo: Alari Tammsalu, Pexels License, via Pexels. It shows the subject, not a New Jersey job.

Do You Need a Permit or a Licensed Plumber to Fix a Frozen Pipe?

For a like-for-like repair, usually no permit. New Jersey's Uniform Construction Code treats fixing a leak by replacing the piping, and swapping a hose bib, as ordinary plumbing maintenance. A job that reroutes pipe or adds a new line is different: ask your town's construction office.

The license rule is separate. The code says plumbing work is not to be undertaken except by people licensed to do it, with one exception for a homeowner on his or her own single-family home. Before anyone cuts a pipe, look the license up in the NJ license and registration lookup, with the steps in how to check a contractor in New Jersey.

The rules, in the code's own terms

  • Ordinary plumbing maintenance, which N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.7(a) says may be done without filing a permit application or notifying the construction official, includes "repair of leaks involving the replacement of piping" and "replacement of hose bib valves", the new hose bib fitted with an approved atmospheric vacuum breaker.
  • Adding, altering, replacing or relocating water supply piping is listed as not ordinary maintenance in the same rule, so a job that reroutes pipe or runs a new line is a permit question for your town's construction office.
  • N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.15 says plumbing work shall not be undertaken except by persons licensed to do it, except a single-family homeowner on his or her own dwelling, and the licensed plumbing contractor's seal and signature go on the plumbing subcode application.

Read on N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.7 and N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.15, October 25, 2026.

Why Price This Before the Deep Cold Arrives

New Jersey American Water's advice has two stages: what to do before the cold sets in, and what to do once temperatures stay below freezing. Last winter's example of the second: on January 23, 2026, New Jersey American Water announced it was preparing for a forecast snowstorm and freezing wintry mix, and told customers to locate the main shut-off, wrap exposed pipes and keep outside meter pits closed and covered with snow.

The company's advice is to do the cheap things before the cold sets in: drain and shut off sprinkler systems, find the freezing points, label the main valve, close off crawl spaces and drafts, and wrap exposed pipes with insulation or heat tape. Its 2012 leaflet adds one for long trips: ask the company to turn the water off and hire a plumber to drain the system, so a furnace failure leaves no water in the pipes to freeze. It notes a reconnection fee to turn the water back on.

The cheapest fix is a frost-free hose bib

If an outside faucet has frozen before, HomeAdvisor puts a frost-free replacement at $150 to $500 (June 20, 2026): about what Angi puts a single accessible basement burst at ($200 to $600), before any water damage. In New Jersey, a replacement hose bib with an approved atmospheric vacuum breaker counts as ordinary plumbing maintenance under N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.7.

Seven Questions Before You Approve a Frozen Pipe Repair

Two frozen-pipe bills can differ by more than the repair, because one includes the wall, the emergency fee and a second visit and the other does not. Put each line against the published ranges. To check the labor line on its own, the plumber cost guide has New Jersey hourly rates.

Ask before the work starts

  • Ask whether the price is a thaw only, or a thaw plus a repair if the pipe turns out to be split.
  • Ask how many feet of pipe will be replaced, and in what material. Angi's per-foot ranges let you check the line.
  • Ask whether an emergency or after-hours fee is added, and how much.
  • Ask whether opening and patching the wall or ceiling is in the price, or left for a drywall contractor.
  • If the leak is between the curb and the house, ask whether the job needs digging and whether the plumber will contact the water company about the curb stop.
  • Ask for the plumber's New Jersey license number and check it in the State lookup before work starts.
  • Keep the invoice and photos for your insurer. The DOBI summary lists freezing pipes as not covered unless the water was shut off or the building was heated, so the insurer may ask about both.

How LA Trusted Partners Fits Into a Frozen Pipe Job

This page is research

LA Trusted publishes this cost guide so you can budget from published figures. It does not thaw or repair pipes, it does not dispatch anyone, and it sets none of the prices above.

No plumber is promised

A frozen pipe goes in as a plumbing request. Coverage depends on the town and the job, and your contact information is shared with a matched independent provider only after you agree to the disclosure.

The provider owns the work

The diagnosis, the repair, any permit, the warranty and the customer terms come from the independent provider. LA Trusted's standards ask that a provider's business identity and service area be checkable, and that licensing where applicable, insurance evidence and complaint history be checked before routing.

Ask About a Frozen Pipe in New Jersey

Shut the main first. Then send a plumbing request and say it is a frozen or burst pipe: the town, where the pipe is, whether the water is off, and whether the pipe has split. If a plumbing provider in our network takes the job in your town, that provider calls you back.

LA Trusted is not emergency dispatch, coverage depends on the town and the job, and a request is not a guarantee that a provider is available. LA Trusted does not do the work itself and does not promise a response time, so the quote and any warranty come from the provider who calls you. For a life-safety emergency, call 911 or your utility first.

Water still running? The emergency plumber page has the first-five-minutes steps and the emergency request form. Already have a quote? Check it against the published ranges.

Who you are
What you need
Anything else?

LA Trusted Partners is a referral network, not the contractor. Our independent providers pay us for marketing and software services, and you're always free to choose whether to hire them.

Frozen Pipe Repair Cost in NJ: Frequently Asked Questions

How much do plumbers charge to fix frozen pipes?

If the pipe has not split, Modernize puts a professional thaw at $100 to $200 (August 12, 2026), and Angi says thawing is typically billed as a flat fee of $100 (October 6, 2026). If it has burst, Angi puts the repair at $200 to $3,000, with $500 as the 2026 national average. In New Jersey, ProMatcher's state report lists residential plumbers at $92.99 an hour on average plus parts. These are published market figures, not LA Trusted prices.

How much does burst pipe repair cost?

Angi's 2026 figures: $200 to $3,000, about $500 on average, and up to $5,000 for underground pipe or major water damage (updated October 6, 2026). New pipe runs $150 to $250 a linear foot with labor, so 8 feet comes to $1,200 to $2,000. Fixr's older page (August 19, 2022) gives $200 to $1,000 for most repairs. Drying and rebuilding the room is a separate bill.

Will frozen pipes unfreeze on their own?

The ice melts once the pipe warms up, but that is when a split pipe starts to leak. New Jersey American Water warns that freezing can often cause unseen cracks in pipes or joints that leak when thawed, so it says to shut the water off first, thaw with warm air, and turn the water back on slowly while checking for leaks.

What can I pour down the drain to unfreeze pipes?

Nothing you pour down a drain reaches a frozen water supply pipe, because drains and supply lines are separate pipes. New Jersey American Water's steps are to shut the water off, then apply heat by warming the air around the frozen pipe or applying heat to the pipe: a hair dryer, a space heater that is never left unattended, or hot water. It says not to use kerosene heaters or open flames.

What happens if a pipe is frozen?

You can lose water at the taps that pipe feeds, and the pipe can split. New Jersey American Water says freezing can cause unseen cracks that leak when the pipe thaws. Fixr says a burst pipe can send as many as 10 gallons of water a minute into a home, which is why the first step is always to shut off the main.

Can I fix a leaking pipe myself in New Jersey?

On your own single-family home, N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.15 lets the homeowner do plumbing work that otherwise needs a licensed plumber. New Jersey's ordinary-maintenance rule, N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.7, lists repair of leaks involving the replacement of piping and replacement of hose bib valves as work that needs no permit application. Rerouting or adding piping is not ordinary maintenance. Angi and Modernize both describe clamps, epoxy and tape as temporary fixes; Angi recommends a licensed plumber for the repair itself.

How much does it cost to repair a water supply pipe?

Angi puts a burst water main line, the pipe between the street and the house, at $150 to $2,000 to repair, and full main line replacement at $50 to $250 a linear foot depending on trench or trenchless methods (October 6, 2026). In New Jersey American Water's area, the customer owns and maintains that line from the curb stop or curb line to the building.

How much does it cost to repipe a house?

Angi's 2026 page puts repiping a house at $1,500 to $15,000, with most homeowners paying around $7,500, and an average of $1,200 per fixture to repipe a single fixture. It prices by home size and pipe material but does not give a figure for a 2,000 square foot house. A burst pipe repair, by Angi's figures, usually means replacing a section of pipe, priced by the foot.

Does New Jersey American Water thaw frozen pipes?

No. Its cold weather page says: "If your pipes do freeze, we do not thaw our frozen meters or service lines." Its rights and responsibilities page says the customer owns and maintains the service line from the curb stop or curb line to the building, and must protect the company's meter from damage, including damage caused by freezing.

Who pays for a frozen water meter in New Jersey?

In New Jersey American Water's area, the homeowner. The company's cold-weather leaflet (marked NJ, December 2012) says that if a homeowner's meter freezes, the homeowner is responsible for the cost to replace or repair it, based on the size of the meter. We did not find the current fee published. The company's current rights page still puts protecting the meter from freezing on the customer.

Does homeowners insurance cover frozen pipes in New Jersey?

It depends on whether the house was heated or the water shut off. The New Jersey Department of Banking and Insurance's one-page homeowners summary lists sudden and accidental water damage as covered, and lists "Freezing pipes (unless water was shut off or building was heated)" and losses while the house is vacant past the days your policy sets as not covered. A 2015 DOBI release says frozen pipes caused by extreme cold may be covered so long as the damage is not caused by the homeowner's negligence. Your policy is the contract, so read its own wording.

Do I need a permit to fix a burst pipe in NJ?

Usually not for a like-for-like repair. N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.7 lists repair of leaks involving the replacement of piping as ordinary plumbing maintenance, which may be done without filing a permit application. Adding, altering, replacing or relocating water supply piping is not ordinary maintenance, so a reroute or a new line is a question for your town's construction office.

Is a frozen pipe an emergency?

A burst one is. Angi calls a burst pipe one of the most common home emergencies and says to turn off the water supply and call a plumber the moment you suspect one. A frozen pipe that has not split yet still needs the main shut off before anyone thaws it, in New Jersey American Water's own steps.

Sources used on this page

Every source in this list was checked on October 25, 2026, and every figure taken from it re-read that day. Naming a company here is not an endorsement and does not mean it is an LA Trusted Partners provider.

Dealing with a frozen pipe?

Shut the main, then start one documented plumbing request. You stay in control of whether your information is shared with a matched independent provider, and LA Trusted does not promise that a provider in your town is available or how fast anyone calls.