New Jersey cost guide

Crawl Space Encapsulation Cost in New Jersey (2026)

New Jersey contractors publish $4,500 to $12,000 for a typical crawl space and $12,000 to $18,000 and up with a drain and sump; the US average is $5,500 (Angi). In a FEMA flood zone, the flood openings must stay open.

A worker in a respirator and protective suit fitting insulation under the floor of a crawl space, with black plastic sheeting over the dirt floor
A weatherization crew member lays a moisture barrier and insulation in a crawl space. The liner over the dirt is the first line of most encapsulation quotes. Photo: U.S. Department of Energy, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons. It shows the subject, not a New Jersey job.
Full system, typical crawl (800 – 1,500 sq ft)
NJ $4,500 – $12,000 · First Call Contracting, Paramus, read Oct 22, 2026
US $5,000 – $15,000; $5,500 average · Angi, Jul 10, 2026
Wet crawl: add a perimeter drain and sump
NJ $12,000 – $18,000 and up · First Call Contracting, Paramus, read Oct 22, 2026
US interior drain alone $800 – $3,000 · HomeGuide, Jan 14, 2026
Whole range, barrier only to full system
NJ $3,600 – $18,000 and up · Attic Fanatics, Jackson, read Oct 22, 2026
US $1,500 – $15,000 · This Old House, Mar 13, 2026
Wall foam and rim joist, 1,000 sq ft
NJ $2,800 – $6,000 · Insulation4You, NJ and PA, read Oct 22, 2026
US insulation $500 – $3,700 · HomeGuide, Jan 14, 2026

The New Jersey figures are each company's own published prices; no New Jersey agency publishes encapsulation prices. Every figure was read on October 22, 2026 and is named to its source in the tables below.

Last updated October 22, 2026. LA Trusted Partners routes home-service requests to independent providers after your consent — it does not encapsulate crawl spaces, inspect, price, or guarantee the work. Every price below comes from a cited published source, with the date it shows or the date we read it. Flood rules come only from FEMA and New Jersey's own rules, code limits only from New Jersey's adopted residential code, and radon and moisture facts only from NJDEP and EPA. This guide covers crawl spaces, not basements.

What Crawl Space Encapsulation Costs in New Jersey Against the National Guides (2026)

The national guides agree on the middle of the market. Angi's July 10, 2026 average is $5,500, with most jobs $5,000 to $15,000. This Old House (updated March 13, 2026) also gives a $5,500 average and a wider $1,500 to $15,000 range, and HomeGuide (January 14, 2026) gives $3,000 to $15,000, or $3 to $10 a square foot.

New Jersey contractors that publish prices sit inside and above that band. First Call Contracting in Paramus lists $4,500 to $12,000 for a typical 800 to 1,500 square foot crawl with a liner, sealed vents, wall foam, rim joist and a dehumidifier, and $12,000 to $18,000 and up once a perimeter drain and sump are added. Attic Fanatics in Jackson gives $3,600 to $18,000 and up as its New Jersey starting points. Insulation4You, which works in New Jersey and Pennsylvania, prices wall and rim joist foam at $2,800 to $6,000 for a 1,000 square foot crawl and quotes full encapsulation on site.

So a New Jersey quote between about $4,500 and $12,000 for a dry crawl of ordinary size sits inside what local contractors publish. A quote near $18,000 should list a drain, a sump, mold work or wood repair line by line; if it does not, ask why.

Published crawl space encapsulation price benchmarks, New Jersey and national, 2026
SourcePublished pricePer square foot or averageDatedWhat it covers
Angi, national$5,000 – $15,000$5,500 average; basic $2 – $4, extensive $3 – $10 per sq ftUpdated July 10, 2026Size, condition, materials, labor and permits. Labor is 50% to 70% of the total.
HomeGuide, national$3,000 – $15,000$3 – $10 per sq ftJanuary 14, 2026Itemized: inspection, cleaning or repairs, insulation, vapor barrier, sealing vents and holes, dehumidifier.
This Old House, national$1,500 – $15,000$5,500 average; $3 – $7 per sq ft, up to $10 with extensive moistureUpdated March 13, 2026Labor, repairs, permits, vapor barrier by thickness, vents, insulation, dehumidifier, drainage, mold and pests.
First Call Contracting, Paramus, NJ$4,500 – $12,000; $12,000 – $18,000 and up for a wet crawlTypical 800 – 1,500 sq ft crawlPage undated; read October 22, 2026Liner, sealed vents, wall foam, rim joist and a dehumidifier. A perimeter drain and sump move it to the higher range; mold and wood repair are priced on what is found.
Attic Fanatics, Jackson, NJ$3,600 – $18,000 and upStarting points for NJ encapsulationPage undated; read October 22, 2026Cleanout, rodent exclusion, insulation, vapor barrier and full encapsulation, with moisture handled first.
Insulation4You, New Jersey and Pennsylvania$2,800 – $6,000 walls and rim joist; $900 – $1,800 rim joist onlyClosed-cell foam $1.20 – $2.75 per board footPage undated; read October 22, 20261,000 sq ft crawl space for walls and rim joist; 150 linear feet for the rim joist. Full encapsulation is quoted on site.

Ranges are the linked sources' own published figures, each read live on October 22, 2026. Your price depends on the size, the condition and the scope — treat these as a comparison baseline, not a promise.

Crawl Space Encapsulation Cost by Size: 500, 1,000, 1,500 and 2,000 Square Feet

Every guide prices by area, so measure the crawl space first: length times width of the floor. Rows marked "by arithmetic" multiply the guide's own per-square-foot range by the size; the others are the guide's own table.

Crawl space encapsulation cost by size from HomeGuide, Angi and This Old House
Crawl spaceHomeGuide (Jan 14, 2026)Angi (Jul 10, 2026)This Old House (Mar 13, 2026)
500 sq ft$1,500 – $5,000 (by arithmetic, $3 – $10 a sq ft)$1,000 – $2,000 basic; $1,500 – $5,000 extensive (by arithmetic)$1,500 – $3,500 (by arithmetic, $3 – $7 a sq ft)
1,000 sq ft$3,000 – $10,000$2,000 – $10,000$3,000 – $7,000
1,500 sq ft$4,500 – $15,000$4,500 – $15,000 extensive (by arithmetic)$4,500 – $10,500 (by arithmetic); labor alone $2,250 – $10,500
2,000 sq ft$6,000 – $20,000$4,000 – $20,000$6,000 – $14,000 (by arithmetic)

Per square foot: HomeGuide $3 – $10; Angi $2 – $4 basic and $3 – $10 extensive; This Old House $3 – $7, up to $10 with extensive moisture. Arithmetic is ours; the per-foot ranges are theirs.

What Is in an Encapsulation Price: Liner, Vents, Insulation, Dehumidifier and Drainage

Encapsulation is several jobs on one quote. The liner covers the dirt. The vents and gaps get sealed. The walls or rim joist may get foam. Something has to keep the air dry, usually a dehumidifier. And if water comes in, drainage comes first. Angi and This Old House both put labor at 50% to 70% of the total.

Two quotes for the same crawl can be far apart because they are not the same job. Lay them side by side against the lines below.

Inside an unsealed crawl space: a concrete foundation wall with a screened vent near the top, floor joists above and pipes running along the far wall
A screened foundation vent near the top of a crawl space wall. FEMA says vents placed this high are usually too far above grade to count as flood openings. Photo: Newell Post, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons. It shows the subject, not a New Jersey job.
Crawl space encapsulation line items with published prices
Line on the quoteWhat it isPublished pricesAsk before you sign
InspectionSomeone crawls the space, measures it and checks moisture, mold, pests and wood$100 – $250 (HomeGuide)Is the inspection free, credited to the job, or billed on its own?
Cleanout and repairsDebris, old insulation, standing water, rot or pests removed before anything is sealed$500 – $8,000 if needed (HomeGuide); old insulation removal $1 – $2 a sq ft (HomeGuide); one-off crawl space cleaning $4,000 average (Angi)What exactly is being removed, and is disposal included?
Vapor barrier (liner)Plastic over the dirt floor and up the walls, seams sealed$1,200 – $4,000 installed, about $2 – $4 a sq ft (HomeGuide); material $0.30 – $0.35 a sq ft at 6 mil up to $0.60 – $0.70 at 20 mil (HomeGuide)What thickness (mil), how far up the wall, and are piers and seams taped?
Sealing vents and holesClosing foundation vents, gaps and the access door$150 – $450 (HomeGuide); vent covers $40 – $50 each installed (Angi); access door $60 – $150 (This Old House)Is the house in a flood zone? If so, which openings stay open (see the flood-zone rule below)?
InsulationFoam board or spray foam on the walls and rim joist$500 – $3,700 (HomeGuide); NJ: walls and rim joist $2,800 – $6,000 for 1,000 sq ft, rim joist only $900 – $1,800 (Insulation4You)Walls or the floor above? What R-value, and what product?
DehumidifierA unit that keeps the sealed space dry, with a drain line for the water$1,000 – $3,500 installed (HomeGuide); $800 – $2,000 with wiring (This Old House)What size (pints a day), where does the water drain, and is a new circuit needed?
Drainage and sumpAn interior drain and a pump for crawls that take on water$800 – $3,000 interior drain (HomeGuide); $600 – $1,800 full drainage (This Old House)Where does the sump discharge, and is it separate from the dehumidifier drain?
Mold treatmentTreating growth on joists and the subfloor before sealing$1,500 – $4,000 for a crawl space (HomeGuide); $1,000 – $3,500 (Angi); $500 – $4,000 (This Old House)Will they show you photos of the growth before treating it?
PermitThe town's construction permit, if your municipality requires one$50 – $250 (Angi); $100 – $250 (This Old House)Who pulls the permit, and is the fee in the price?

National: HomeGuide (January 14, 2026), Angi (July 10, 2026), This Old House (March 13, 2026). New Jersey: Insulation4You, read on October 22, 2026.

What it costs after the job is done

Ongoing crawl space encapsulation costs
ItemPublished costSource
Drainage system repairs$500 – $800 every five to ten yearsAngi, Jul 10, 2026
Routine crawl space inspection$100 – $300Angi, Jul 10, 2026
Mold inspection, if there was mold before$150 – $300, every three to five yearsAngi, Jul 10, 2026
Routine cleaning after encapsulation$150 – $300 every few yearsAngi, Jul 10, 2026

Liner thickness, in plain terms

Liners are sold by thickness in mil (thousandths of an inch). HomeGuide lists material at $0.30 to $0.35 a square foot for 6 mil and $0.60 to $0.70 for 20 mil (January 14, 2026). On a 1,000 square foot floor, by arithmetic, that is $300 to $350 of plastic against $600 to $700: the thickness alone does not explain a quote thousands of dollars higher.

Flood Zones: Why a New Jersey Crawl Space Cannot Always Be Sealed Shut

This is the rule the national price guides leave out. FEMA's NFIP Technical Bulletin 1 (March 2020, the current edition on FEMA's technical bulletins page) says, in its own heading, that conditioned crawlspaces must have flood openings: "In SFHAs, all crawlspaces must have flood openings that meet the NFIP requirements and building codes." An SFHA is a Special Flood Hazard Area, the Zone A and Zone V areas on FEMA's flood maps.

The same bulletin notes that ordinary ventilation openings sit near the top of the wall and are usually too far above grade to count as flood openings. So in a flood zone, sealing the vents is not the issue; blocking or removing the flood openings is.

New Jersey's own rules point the same way. Section R408.7 of the State's 2024 residential code requires flood openings in the walls around an under-floor space in a flood hazard area, and New Jersey's flood hazard rules require an enclosure below the lowest floor that is built under a DEP permit to have permanent flood openings that meet the Uniform Construction Code (N.J.A.C. 7:13-12.5(p)3).

It can cost money at insurance time too. Technical Bulletin 1 says that if flood openings are not compliant, the floor of the crawlspace is treated as the lowest floor for flood insurance rating, which may raise NFIP premiums. FEMA has since changed how it rates policies — its October 2025 Flood Insurance Manual says base flood elevation is no longer a rating factor — so ask your flood insurance agent how a change to the openings would affect your policy before you sign.

What FEMA's flood openings must do

  • At least two openings, on different sides of the enclosure (FEMA Technical Bulletin 1 and the residential code it cites).
  • A total net open area of at least 1 square inch for every square foot of enclosed area, unless the openings are engineered and certified.
  • The bottom of each opening no higher than 1 foot above the higher of the inside grade and the outside grade under it.
  • Openings may have screens, louvers or covers only if water can still flow in and out on its own. A standard air vent that can be shut does not count unless it is disabled in the open position.
  • A crawlspace access door is not a flood opening unless it has an opening built into it.

Source: FEMA NFIP Technical Bulletin 1 (2020), sections 2, 7.1 and the residential code cross-reference, read October 22, 2026. Your town's floodplain administrator can tell you whether your house is in an SFHA and whether stricter local rules apply.

What New Jersey's Residential Code Says About Vented and Sealed Crawl Spaces

New Jersey builds one- and two-family homes to the International Residential Code, New Jersey edition. The Division of Codes and Standards lists the 2024/2023 codes as adopted August 17, 2026. Section R408 of the 2024 New Jersey edition gives a crawl space two legal paths.

Vented (R408.2): vent openings of at least 1 square foot for every 150 square feet of crawl space floor, one within 3 feet of each outside corner. With an approved Class I vapor retarder on the ground, the vent area can drop to 1 square foot per 1,500 square feet. By arithmetic, a 1,200 square foot crawl needs 8 square feet of vents, or 0.8 square feet with a liner.

Unvented, the code's word for a sealed crawl space (R408.3), needs all of this:

  • Exposed earth covered with a continuous Class I vapor retarder (the liner) (R408.3).
  • Liner joints overlapped by 6 inches and sealed or taped (R408.3).
  • Liner edges run at least 6 inches up the stem wall and are attached and sealed to the wall or its insulation (R408.3).
  • One way to keep the air dry: continuous exhaust at 1 cubic foot per minute for each 50 square feet of floor, conditioned air supply at the same rate, a plenum in an existing house, or dehumidification sized to the maker's specifications (R408.3).
  • In a flood hazard area, the walls around the crawl space still need flood openings, and the ground inside must be at or above the outside ground on at least one side (R408.7).

Why it matters for the bill: a quote that seals the vents but adds no exhaust, conditioned air or dehumidification does not match either path. Ask which path the contractor is building to.

A white portable dehumidifier on a concrete floor, its display set to 35 percent humidity
A household dehumidifier set to 35 percent. Crawl space units are built for the space, but the job is the same: EPA says keep humidity below 60 percent, ideally 30 to 50. Photo: Dchristle, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons. It shows the subject, not a New Jersey job.

Radon and Moisture: What NJDEP and EPA Say About Crawl Spaces

Radon is a separate job from encapsulation, even though both start with plastic on the dirt. EPA's Consumer's Guide to Radon Reduction says the most effective way to reduce radon in a crawlspace home is submembrane suction: a high-density plastic sheet over the earth floor, with a vent pipe and fan drawing the radon from under it and venting it outdoors. A liner without the pipe and fan is not that system. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or higher.

In New Jersey, NJDEP says that by law all businesses and professionals testing for or mitigating radon must be certified by the DEP; homeowners testing or mitigating their own home are the exception. NJDEP's radon testing page says high levels can occur anywhere in the state and recommends testing every home; a retail test kit should carry a New Jersey certification number starting with MEB9. So test before you encapsulate, and if the number is high, ask whether the contractor is DEP-certified for radon mitigation.

On moisture, EPA says to keep indoor humidity below 60 percent, ideally 30 to 50 percent, and that condensation on windows, walls or pipes can be a sign of high humidity. A humidity meter costs $10 to $50 (EPA). Put one in the crawl for a week before you buy anything.

Before you pay for encapsulation

  • Test for radon with a kit carrying a New Jersey MEB9 number, or a DEP-certified company (NJDEP).
  • At 4 pCi/L or higher, EPA recommends fixing; in a crawl space that means submembrane suction, a pipe and a fan.
  • Measure humidity: under 60 percent, ideally 30 to 50 (EPA).
  • Standing water or active leaks come before plastic: drainage is its own line item.

Is It Worth It, Does It Add Value, and Will Insurance Pay?

Worth it?

When there is a moisture problem you can measure — humidity over EPA's 60 percent line, condensation, mold or water — yes, the fix is real. HomeGuide says encapsulation can lower energy bills 10 to 30 percent and pay back in 7 to 10 years, but its page gives no study for those numbers, so treat them as the publisher's claims, not a promise.

Home value

None of the guides in this article publishes a measured resale gain. What a New Jersey buyer does get by law is paperwork: NJDEP says the seller must give the buyer the results of any radon test and evidence of any mitigation when the contract of sale is signed. Keep the encapsulation contract, warranty and any permit with those papers.

Insurance

Usually no. The Insurance Information Institute says standard homeowners policies exclude flood and do not cover damage from lack of maintenance, mold or pests. FEMA's flood policy gives only limited coverage in basements, and its basement fact sheet lists dehumidifiers that are not part of the heating and air conditioning system among excluded items.

Before You Sign: How to Check a Crawl Space Encapsulation Quote

Encapsulation is home improvement work. The New Jersey Division of Consumer Affairs' consumer brief on hiring a home improvement contractor (revised January 13, 2025) says contracts over $500 must be in writing with the contractor's legal name and business address, start and completion dates, a description of the work, the total price and the Home Improvement Contractor registration number. It also says to get warranties in writing with the brand or grade of materials, and that you can cancel a signed contract for any reason before midnight of the third business day after you receive your copy, in writing.

How to look a registration number up is in how to check a contractor in New Jersey.

Six checks before anyone crawls in

  • Get the square footage and the wall height written on the quote. Every published price above is per square foot or by size.
  • Ask for the liner thickness in mil, how far it runs up the wall, and whether the seams and piers are taped.
  • Ask whether the house is in a FEMA flood zone before anyone seals a vent. If it is, the quote should say which openings stay open.
  • Ask for the dehumidifier size and where its water goes. A crawl that takes on water needs drainage before plastic.
  • Ask what the price leaves out: mold treatment, wood repair, old insulation removal and a new electrical circuit are often extra.
  • Get a written contract if the job is over $500, with the contractor's Home Improvement Contractor registration number on it (NJ Division of Consumer Affairs).

Encapsulation, Foundation Repair or Water Damage: Which Request Fits

Encapsulation controls moisture in a crawl space that is structurally sound. It does not fix a sagging beam, a cracked or bowing wall, or soil that is moving.

If the floor above is sagging or bouncy, the joists are soft, or the crawl space walls are cracked or leaning, that is a foundation repair question first. If water is coming in now, start with the water. If mold is growing on the joists, it is treated before anything is sealed; the mold remediation cost guide has the New Jersey prices.

Which request fits

  • Damp air, musty smell, condensation, no structural signs: get encapsulation quotes, using the checks above.
  • Sagging floors, soft joists, cracked or bowing walls: a foundation repair request.
  • Water coming in now, or after a storm: water damage restoration first, drainage before plastic.
  • A finished or full-height basement: this guide does not cover it.

How LA Trusted Partners Fits Into a Crawl Space Job

This page is research

LA Trusted publishes this cost guide so you can budget from published figures. It does not encapsulate crawl spaces, test for radon or guarantee the work, and it sets none of the prices above.

The request is consent-first

You describe the house, what you see in the crawl space and the town. Your contact information is shared with a matched independent provider only after you agree to the disclosure.

The provider owns the work

The inspection, the quote, materials, labor and any warranty come from the independent provider. LA Trusted's standards ask that a provider's business identity and service area be checkable, and that licensing where applicable, insurance evidence and complaint history be checked before routing.

Request a Foundation Match in New Jersey

This request is for foundation problems in or around the crawl space. Tell us who you are and where the house is, then note what you have seen: sagging floors, soft joists, cracked or bowing walls, or water coming through the foundation. We take it from there and an independent foundation provider calls you back. LA Trusted does not arrange crawl space encapsulation, so for moisture work alone, use the price checks above to choose a contractor yourself.

Coverage depends on the town and the job. LA Trusted does not do the work itself and does not promise a response time, so the quote and any warranty come from the provider who calls you. Ask for the total, including any inspection fee.

Already have a quote? Check it line by line. The foundation repair request page takes the same request.

Who you are
What you need
Anything else?

LA Trusted Partners is a referral network, not the contractor. Our independent providers pay us for marketing and software services, and you're always free to choose whether to hire them.

Crawl Space Encapsulation Cost in NJ: Frequently Asked Questions

How much does crawl space encapsulation cost in New Jersey?

New Jersey contractors that publish prices list $4,500 to $12,000 for a typical 800 to 1,500 square foot crawl space with a liner, sealed vents, wall foam, rim joist and a dehumidifier, and $12,000 to $18,000 and up when it also needs a perimeter drain and sump (First Call Contracting, Paramus). Attic Fanatics in Jackson gives $3,600 to $18,000 and up. Both read October 22, 2026. Angi's national average is $5,500, with most jobs $5,000 to $15,000 (July 10, 2026).

How much does it cost to encapsulate a 1,500 sq ft crawl space?

HomeGuide puts a 1,500 square foot crawl space at $4,500 to $15,000 (January 14, 2026). At This Old House's $3 to $7 a square foot, it works out to $4,500 to $10,500. In New Jersey, First Call Contracting's $4,500 to $12,000 range covers crawl spaces of 800 to 1,500 square feet, before any drain and sump.

How much does it cost to encapsulate a 1,000 sq ft crawl space?

HomeGuide gives $3,000 to $10,000, Angi $2,000 to $10,000 and This Old House $3,000 to $7,000 for 1,000 square feet. The spread comes from condition: a dry, clean space sits at the bottom; mold, water or rot pushes it up.

What does crawl space encapsulation cost per square foot?

Angi puts basic encapsulation at $2 to $4 a square foot and extensive jobs at $3 to $10. HomeGuide gives $3 to $10, and This Old House $3 to $7, up to $10 with extensive moisture problems.

Is crawl space encapsulation worth it?

It is worth it when the crawl space has a moisture problem you can see or measure: damp air, condensation, mold, or water. EPA says to keep indoor humidity below 60 percent, ideally 30 to 50 percent. HomeGuide says encapsulation can cut energy bills 10 to 30 percent and pay back in 7 to 10 years, but it gives no study for those figures, so treat them as the publisher's claims.

How much value does a crawl space encapsulation add to a house?

None of the price guides in this article publishes a measured resale gain. HomeGuide says buyers see it as a sign of good maintenance but gives no figure. In New Jersey, the seller must give the buyer the results of any radon test and evidence of any radon mitigation when the contract of sale is signed (NJDEP).

Will homeowners insurance cover crawl space encapsulation?

Usually not. Encapsulation is an improvement, and the Insurance Information Institute says standard homeowners policies exclude flood and do not cover damage from lack of maintenance, mold or pests. Flood damage needs a separate flood policy, and FEMA says its flood policy gives only limited coverage in basements; a crawlspace with its floor below ground on all sides may count as a basement.

Can I seal my crawl space vents in a New Jersey flood zone?

Not the flood openings. FEMA's Technical Bulletin 1 says that in Special Flood Hazard Areas all crawlspaces, including sealed conditioned ones, must have flood openings: at least two, with 1 square inch of open area per square foot of enclosed area unless engineered, the bottom no more than 1 foot above grade. New Jersey's residential code (R408.7) carries the same rule for under-floor spaces in flood hazard areas.

Does New Jersey's building code allow a sealed crawl space?

Yes. Section R408.3 of New Jersey's 2024 residential code allows an unvented crawl space if the earth is covered with a continuous Class I vapor retarder, lapped 6 inches and sealed, run 6 inches up the wall, and the space has continuous exhaust, conditioned air, or dehumidification sized to the maker's specifications. A vented crawl space needs 1 square foot of vent for each 150 square feet of floor, or 1 per 1,500 with a Class I liner (R408.2).

Does crawl space encapsulation fix radon?

Not by itself. EPA says the most effective radon fix for a crawlspace home is submembrane suction: a high-density plastic sheet over the earth floor with a vent pipe and fan drawing the radon from under it. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or higher. In New Jersey, by law, radon testing and mitigation businesses must be certified by the DEP; a homeowner may test or mitigate their own home.

Does an encapsulated crawl space need a dehumidifier?

It needs some way to keep the air dry. New Jersey's code lists four for an unvented crawl space: continuous exhaust, conditioned air, a plenum in an existing house, or dehumidification. A dehumidifier is the common choice on quotes; HomeGuide puts one at $1,000 to $3,500 installed.

Is encapsulation the same as a vapor barrier?

No. A vapor barrier is the plastic on the floor. Encapsulation also seals the vents and gaps, runs the liner up the walls, and adds a way to keep the air dry. HomeGuide prices a vapor barrier alone at $1,200 to $4,000 installed and full encapsulation at $3,000 to $15,000.

Do I need a permit to encapsulate a crawl space in New Jersey?

It depends on the town and the work. Angi says it depends on your municipality and puts a permit at $50 to $250; This Old House says crawl space work usually requires one, at $100 to $250. Ask your town's construction office before work starts, and get in writing who pulls the permit.

Sources used on this page

Every source in this list was checked live, and every figure taken from it re-read, on October 22, 2026. Naming a company here is not an endorsement and does not mean it is an LA Trusted Partners provider.

Seeing cracks, sagging or water under the house?

Start with one documented request. You stay in control of whether your information is shared with a matched independent provider, and you get the total, including any inspection fee, before anyone starts.