New Jersey cost guide

Appliance Repair Cost in New Jersey (2026)

New Jersey repair shops publish service calls of $99 to $120, and most repairs run $108 to $252 nationally (HomeAdvisor). New Jersey adds 6.625% sales tax to both the parts and the labor.

A white kitchen with a stainless French-door refrigerator, a range with an oven, an over-the-range microwave and a built-in dishwasher
A refrigerator, a range, a microwave and a dishwasher in one kitchen. Each is priced on its own below, from the service call to the part. Photo: Naomi Hébert, Unsplash License, via Unsplash. It shows the subject, not a New Jersey job.
Service call in New Jersey
$99 – $120 · EZ Appliance Repair, Fix It, American Appliance Service (the last two add tax), read Oct 26, 2026
Any appliance, typical repair
$108 – $252 ($180 avg) · HomeAdvisor, national, Jun 17, 2026
Washing machine
$180 – $250 ($220 avg) · Angi, national, Sep 29, 2026
Refrigerator
$150 – $400 ($275 avg) · Angi, national, Oct 15, 2026
Dryer
$100 – $430 ($180 avg) · Angi, national, Sep 18, 2026
Dishwasher
$175 – $325 (about $225) · Angi, national, Oct 21, 2026
Oven
$130 – $310 ($200 avg) · Angi, national, Sep 11, 2026
NJ sales tax on the bill
6.625% on parts and labor · NJ Division of Taxation, S&U-2 and S&U-9, read Oct 26, 2026

The service calls are New Jersey companies' own published prices; the repair ranges are national figures. None is an LA Trusted Partners price. Every figure was read on October 26, 2026 and is named to its source in the tables below.

Last updated October 26, 2026. LA Trusted Partners routes appliance requests to independent providers after your consent — it does not diagnose, repair, price, or guarantee appliance work. Every price below comes from a cited published source, with the date it shows or the date we read it. Tax rules come only from the New Jersey Division of Taxation, and refrigerant rules only from the EPA.

Appliance Repair Cost by Appliance: Four National Guides Side by Side (2026)

No single guide is the answer, so here are four. HomeAdvisor (updated June 17, 2026) puts most appliance repairs at $108 to $252, with a $180 average and labor of $50 to $150 an hour. HomeGuide (July 14, 2025) says $100 to $400, with a $200 average. Thumbtack (updated March 31, 2026) says most people pay about $206 for a minor repair, with $129 to $329 the typical range. Angi publishes one guide per appliance, linked in each section below.

The guides disagree because each averages a different mix of jobs: HomeAdvisor's washer range alone runs from $50 to $450. The part that failed decides where you land, which is why each appliance below has its own parts table.

Appliance repair cost by appliance from Angi, HomeAdvisor, HomeGuide and Thumbtack
ApplianceAngi, 2026HomeAdvisor (Jun 17, 2026)HomeGuide (Jul 14, 2025)Thumbtack (Mar 31, 2026)
Washing machine$180 – $250, $220 average (Sep 29, 2026)$50 – $450$100 – $400$224 average; $137 – $364
Refrigerator$150 – $400, $275 average (Oct 15, 2026)$200 – $300$125 – $500$250 average
Dryer$100 – $430, $180 average (Sep 18, 2026)$100 – $400$100 – $300$170 average
Dishwasher$175 – $325, about $225 (Oct 21, 2026)$160 – $300$100 – $300$220 average; $135 – $359
Oven or range$130 – $310, $200 average (Sep 11, 2026)$100 – $500 (cooktops, ranges and ovens)Oven $150 – $350; stove $100 – $300Oven $241 average
MicrowaveNot priced in the Angi pages used here$50 – $400$100 – $250$220 average
Any applianceNot given as one figure$108 – $252, $180 average$100 – $400, $200 average$129 – $329, $206 average

National figures, parts and labor included, each read on October 26, 2026. HomeAdvisor adds that gas appliances cost about 20% more to repair than electric ones. Treat these as a comparison baseline for a New Jersey quote, not a promise.

What New Jersey Repair Shops Charge to Come Out

The first number on any appliance bill is the service call: the trip and the diagnosis. Three New Jersey companies publish theirs, and they treat it differently. EZ Appliance Repair charges a flat $99 and takes it off the repair. Fix It Appliance Repair in Rockaway charges $99.95 plus tax; it waives the fee if you approve the repair and it is finished that day, and credits it back toward the repair if the repair waits on parts. American Appliance Service in Port Reading charges $120 plus tax and says the visit "is not free or waived".

National guides land in the same place. HomeGuide puts a standard service call at $70 to $130, usually covering travel, diagnosis and the first hour of labor, and an emergency call-out at $140 to $400. Angi's dryer and dishwasher guides list $50 to $80 service or diagnostic fees on top of hourly labor.

So a New Jersey service call between $99 and $120 sits inside what local shops publish. The bigger question is whether you pay it twice: once to find the problem and again inside the repair.

A technician in a blue work uniform kneeling beside a dishwasher with its side panel off, testing its control panel with wires connected
The service call pays for the visit and the diagnosis, before any part is replaced. Photo: Bulat843, Pexels License, via Pexels. It shows the subject, not a New Jersey job.
Published appliance repair service call fees from three New Jersey companies
Company and areaPublished service callIs it taken off the repair?Read
EZ Appliance Repair, Central and Northern NJ (lists Essex, Union, Morris, Passaic and Middlesex counties)$99 flat service feeYes: "fully credited toward your repair when you choose us"Pricing page, undated; read Oct 26, 2026
Fix It Appliance Repair, Rockaway (Morris County)$99.95 + tax for one appliance; $49.95 + tax for each more appliance at the same visitWaived if the repair is approved and finished the same day; credited back if the repair waits on partsTerms on the home page, undated; read Oct 26, 2026
American Appliance Service, Port Reading (serves listed towns in Middlesex, Union, Morris, Somerset and Essex counties)$120 + New Jersey sales tax, for the visit and diagnosis of one appliance issueNo: "The diagnostic visit is not free or waived"; an approved repair's total includes the $120Pricing page modified Aug 5, 2026; read Oct 26, 2026

Each company's own published price, read on October 26, 2026. Naming a company here is not an endorsement and does not mean it is an LA Trusted Partners provider.

Washing Machine Repair Cost

Angi (updated September 29, 2026) puts washer repairs at $180 to $250, with $220 typical, and labor at around $150 an hour. HomeAdvisor's all-appliance table runs wider, $50 to $450, and Thumbtack's washer figure is $137 to $364 ($224 average).

The motor is the most expensive common washer repair, at $250 to $700, then the control board at $200 to $500. A door seal can reach $500. Belts, hoses and lid switches sit at the bottom, under $200. HomeGuide prices a new washer at $700 to $1,300 for the unit, and suggests a new one for expensive repairs on a washer older than 10 years.

If the washer is leaking onto the floor, turn off the water to it first. A leak that has already soaked a subfloor is a different bill: see water damage restoration cost in New Jersey.

Washing machine repair cost by part, Angi 2026
Washer repairAngi, Sep 29, 2026
Motor repair or replacement$250 – $700
Control board$200 – $500
Door seal or gasket$120 – $500
Pump replacement$150 – $400
Water inlet valve$120 – $250
Belt replacement$100 – $200
Hoses, agitator or lid switch$75 – $200
A woman kneeling to load clothes into a front-load washing machine with its round glass door open, in a home laundry closet
A front-load washer. Angi prices a washer door seal at $120 to $500. Photo: RDNE Stock project, Pexels License, via Pexels. It shows the subject, not a New Jersey job.

Refrigerator Repair Cost

Angi (updated October 15, 2026) puts the national average at $275, with most homeowners paying $150 to $400. The type of fridge moves the price: a top-freezer runs $100 to $350 and a built-in $300 to $700.

The expensive job is the sealed system, the compressor and the refrigerant inside it. Angi prices a compressor at $300 to $800. HomeGuide puts a compressor replacement at $700 to $1,250 total, because the line has to be welded and the system recharged, and prices a new refrigerator at $600 to $2,300 for the unit.

Anyone who adds or removes refrigerant, or hooks gauges to a refrigerator, must hold EPA Section 608 certification. Federal rules define household refrigerators and freezers holding 5 pounds of refrigerant or less as small appliances, which need Type I (or Universal) certification. Ask for it before anyone opens the sealed system.

By part

Refrigerator repair cost by part, Angi 2026
Refrigerator repairAngi, Oct 15, 2026
Compressor$300 – $800
Control board$200 – $500
Ice maker$100 – $300
Thermostat$100 – $250
Defrost heater$100 – $250
Fan motor$100 – $250
Door seal or gasket$75 – $200
Water dispenser$75 – $200

By type of refrigerator

Refrigerator repair cost by refrigerator type, Angi 2026
TypeAngi, Oct 15, 2026
Top-freezer$100 – $350
Bottom-freezer$150 – $400
Side-by-side$200 – $500
French door$250 – $600
Built-in$300 – $700

Sealed-system rule of thumb

A $700 to $1,250 compressor job on a fridge that costs $600 to $2,300 new is where repair-or-replace gets close. Run the 50 percent check below before you approve it.

A built-in refrigerator with both doors open and an open built-in dishwasher beside it in a kitchen with a brick wall
A built-in refrigerator and dishwasher. Angi puts built-in refrigerator repairs at $300 to $700, the top of its range by type. Photo: Алексей Вечерин, Pexels License, via Pexels. It shows the subject, not a New Jersey job.

Dryer Repair Cost

Angi (updated September 18, 2026) puts the national average at $180, with most homeowners paying $100 to $430. Labor often starts with a $50 to $80 service call plus $50 to $100 an hour, and Angi says labor can be 90% or more of the bill.

Check the vent before you pay for a dryer repair. Angi lists a clogged vent among the causes of a dryer that overheats or shuts itself off. The vent prices, New Jersey's 35-foot vent limit and the fire figures are in dryer vent cleaning cost in New Jersey.

HomeGuide prices a new dryer at $800 to $1,200 for the unit alone.

Dryer repair cost by problem, Angi 2026
Dryer problemAngi, Sep 18, 2026Common causes
Not heating$80 – $420Heating element, thermostat or a blown thermal fuse
Shuts off quickly$25 – $300Overheating from a clogged vent or a bad thermostat
Overheating$90 – $320Clogged vent or a faulty thermostat
Not spinning$30 – $250Drive belt, motor or worn drum rollers
Won't turn on$15 – $300Door switch, start switch or control board
Loud noises$10 – $450Drum bearing, loose belt, motor or loose screws
Sparks or smells$400 – $600Electrical faults

Dishwasher Repair Cost

Angi (updated October 21, 2026) puts most dishwasher repairs at $175 to $325, about $225 for a standard repair, with labor of $75 to $125 an hour and $50 to $80 diagnostic fees. HomeAdvisor's range is $160 to $300.

Door latches, spray arms and hoses sit at the bottom of the table, under $175. Motors ($250 to $600) and control boards ($200 to $400) sit at the top. Angi adds $50 to $150 for emergency or after-hours service.

HomeGuide prices a new dishwasher at $400 to $1,200 for the unit, plus $200 to $500 to install it, and suggests replacing one more than 5 to 8 years old.

Dishwasher repair cost by repair type, Angi 2026
Dishwasher repairAngi, Oct 21, 2026
Motor replacement$250 – $600
Control board$200 – $400
Pump replacement$150 – $350
Heating element$150 – $300
Leak (seals, hoses or tub)$100 – $250
Drain problem$100 – $250
Sensor$100 – $200
Door latch$75 – $175
Spray arm$75 – $150
Inlet or drain hose$75 – $130

Oven and Range Repair Cost

Angi (updated September 11, 2026) puts the national average at $200, with most homeowners paying $130 to $310 and labor of $50 to $200 an hour. Gas ovens run $100 to $600 against $100 to $250 for electric, and HomeAdvisor says gas appliances cost about 20% more to repair.

HomeAdvisor says an oven that stops heating usually has a defective igniter (gas) or a damaged heating element (electric). Angi prices an igniter at about $200 and a heating element at about $275, parts and labor.

Oven repair cost by oven type, problem and part, Angi 2026
Oven repairAngi, Sep 11, 2026
Electric oven, any repair$100 – $250
Gas oven, any repair$100 – $600
Clicking sounds on a gas oven$200 – $350
Poor or slow heating$100 – $600
Control board malfunction$150 – $300
Heating element (part and labor)$275 average
Igniter (part and labor)$200 average
Thermostat (part and labor)$150 average

New Jersey Sales Tax on an Appliance Repair Bill

New Jersey taxes appliance repair, labor included. The Division of Taxation's bulletin S&U-2, Sales Tax and Home Improvements, says repairs to things like washing machines are not repairs to real property, so the repair person "is required to charge you Sales Tax on both the labor and the parts used for the repair." The rate is 6.625% (S&U-9, revised May 2025).

Two more lines from S&U-9: a maintenance contract on equipment is taxed when you buy it, and if a covered repair carries a deductible, the deductible is taxed when you pay it.

That is why two of the New Jersey service calls above say "plus tax". A quote that shows no tax line is either including it or leaving it for the final bill; ask which.

The tax, worked out

  • $120 service call × 6.625% = $7.95 tax, $127.95 total.
  • $99.95 service call × 6.625% = $6.62 tax, $106.57 total.
  • $300 repair, parts and labor × 6.625% = $19.88 tax, $319.88 total.

Sums worked by us at the 6.625% rate, rounded to the cent.

Repair or Replace? The 50 Percent Check

Consumer Reports, from a survey of 29,281 subscribers (January 2014), gives a simple limit: no matter who does the repair, don't spend more than 50 percent of the cost of a new product on repairing an old one. The same survey found people who used independent repair shops were more satisfied than those who used factory service.

Here is that limit against HomeGuide's new-unit prices. Age matters too: HomeAdvisor says gas ranges, dryers and refrigerators are built to last 13 to 15 years, and dishwashers and microwaves about 10. HomeGuide gives shorter numbers for some appliances; both are in the table.

Repair or replace: half the price of a new appliance, by appliance
ApplianceNew unit (HomeGuide)50 percent of newAge guidance
Washing machine$700 – $1,300$350 – $650HomeGuide: for expensive repairs on a washer older than 10 years, consider a new one.
Dryer$800 – $1,200$400 – $600HomeGuide lists 6 to 10 years for most dryers; HomeAdvisor says dryers are built for 13 to 15.
Refrigerator$600 – $2,300$300 – $1,150HomeGuide: often worth replacing one more than 10 years old. A $700 – $1,250 compressor job fails the test on a $600 fridge.
Dishwasher$400 – $1,200$200 – $600HomeGuide: consider replacing one more than 5 to 8 years old.
Range (oven and stove)$700 – $1,600$350 – $800HomeGuide: replacing is often better on an oven more than 10 to 20 years old.

New-unit prices are HomeGuide's (July 14, 2025), unit only. The 50 percent column is worked by us. By Consumer Reports' rule, a repair quote above that column is more than the appliance is worth fixing.

Seven checks before you approve a repair

  • Ask what the service call costs and whether it comes off the repair. The three New Jersey companies above handle it differently: credited toward the repair ($99, EZ Appliance Repair), waived when the repair is finished the same day and credited back when it waits on parts ($99.95, Fix It), or never waived ($120, American Appliance Service).
  • Ask whether tax is on top. New Jersey sales tax applies to both the labor and the parts of an appliance repair (Division of Taxation, S&U-2).
  • Ask for the parts and the labor as separate lines, with the part number. Angi says labor can be 90% or more of a dryer repair bill.
  • If there is more than one broken appliance, ask about a second-unit price. Fix It charges $49.95 + tax for each extra appliance diagnosed at the same visit.
  • If the appliance is under the maker's warranty, call the maker first. American Appliance Service says it does not do manufacturer warranty service, so ask any shop before it comes out.
  • For refrigerator work that opens the sealed system, ask for the technician's EPA Section 608 certification.
  • Before a big repair, run the 50 percent check below against the price of a new unit.

Two of these checks are New Jersey specific: the service call policy, which differs from shop to shop, and the 6.625% sales tax on the labor as well as the parts. The rest apply anywhere.

Already have a written quote? Hold each line against the parts tables above for that appliance. A line far above the top of Angi's range should come with a reason.

Check the Warranty or a WorryFree Plan Before You Pay

A repair you do not have to pay for is the cheapest one. Before you book, look for the maker's written warranty, then any plan you already pay for.

The Federal Trade Commission says most home appliances come with a written warranty, that state laws also create implied warranties that cover a product even without one, and that an extended warranty or service contract is a separate purchase. The FTC also says a company cannot void your warranty just because you used an independent shop or a third-party part, unless it gives those parts or services free under the warranty; it can still refuse to cover damage that the outside part or repair caused.

PSE&G customers may have a WorryFree plan. PSE&G's WorryFree residential terms list plans for refrigerators, freezers, dishwashers, clothes dryers, washing machines, stoves and ranges, cooktops and wall ovens. Built-in refrigerators and brands such as Sub-Zero, Wolf, Viking, Bosch and Miele need an Elite Brand plan, and refrigerator coverage is limited to compressor-type models. What the heating plans cost and what the terms leave out is in PSE&G WorryFree explained.

How LA Trusted Partners Fits Into an Appliance Repair

This page is research

LA Trusted publishes this cost guide so you can budget from published figures. It does not diagnose or repair appliances or guarantee the work, and it sets none of the prices above.

The request is consent-first

You describe the appliance, the symptom and the town. Your contact information is shared with a matched independent provider only after you agree to the disclosure.

The provider owns the work

The diagnosis, the service call, the quote, parts, labor and any warranty come from the independent provider. LA Trusted's standards ask that a provider's business identity and service area be checkable, and that licensing where applicable, insurance evidence and complaint history be checked before routing.

Request an Appliance Repair Match in New Jersey

Tell us who you are and where the appliance is, then note what it is doing: not cooling, not draining, not heating, leaking, or showing an error code. Add the brand, the model if you have it, and whether it is gas or electric. LA Trusted looks at the request and, if you agree, shares it with an independent appliance repair provider for your town.

Coverage depends on the town, the appliance and the brand. LA Trusted does not do the work itself and does not promise a response time, so the service call, the quote and any warranty come from the provider. Ask for the total, including the service call and tax, before anyone starts.

Already have a quote? Check it against the published prices. The appliance repair request page takes the same request.

Who you are
What you need
Anything else?

LA Trusted Partners is a referral network, not the contractor. Our independent providers pay us for marketing and software services, and you're always free to choose whether to hire them.

Appliance Repair Cost in NJ: Frequently Asked Questions

How much does appliance repair cost in New Jersey?

Budget a service call of $99 to $120, then the repair. New Jersey shops publish service calls of $99 (EZ Appliance Repair), $99.95 plus tax (Fix It Appliance Repair, Rockaway) and $120 plus tax (American Appliance Service, Port Reading), read October 26, 2026. Nationally, HomeAdvisor puts most repairs at $108 to $252, with a $180 average (June 17, 2026). New Jersey sales tax of 6.625% applies to the parts and the labor.

How much does it cost to have an appliance repair person come to your house?

In New Jersey, $99 to $120 at the three companies above (two add tax on top), each read October 26, 2026. HomeGuide puts a standard national service call at $70 to $130, usually covering travel, diagnosis and the first hour of labor, and an emergency call-out at $140 to $400 (July 14, 2025).

How much is a call-out charge for a washing machine?

The same service call as any appliance at the New Jersey companies above: $99 to $120. Angi lists diagnostic and minimum service fees of about $50 to $80 on top of hourly labor (dishwasher guide, October 21, 2026). If a second appliance needs a look at the same visit, Fix It Appliance Repair charges $49.95 plus tax for it.

What is the most expensive part to replace on a washing machine?

In Angi's washer guide (September 29, 2026), the motor is the most expensive common repair at $250 to $700, then the control board at $200 to $500 and the door seal at $120 to $500. Belts and hoses are the cheapest, at $75 to $200.

How much does refrigerator repair cost?

Angi puts the national average at $275, with most homeowners paying $150 to $400 (October 15, 2026). A compressor is $300 to $800 in Angi's guide; HomeGuide puts a compressor replacement at $700 to $1,250 total because of the welding and recharging in a sealed-system repair.

How much does dryer repair cost?

Angi puts the national average at $180, with most homeowners paying $100 to $430 (September 18, 2026). A dryer that is not heating runs $80 to $420. Before you pay for a dryer repair, check the vent: a clogged vent causes overheating and shut-offs.

How much does dishwasher repair cost?

Angi puts most dishwasher repairs at $175 to $325, about $225 for a standard repair (October 21, 2026). A door latch is $75 to $175 and a motor $250 to $600.

How much does oven repair cost?

Angi puts the national average at $200, with most homeowners paying $130 to $310 (September 11, 2026). Gas ovens run $100 to $600 against $100 to $250 for electric, and HomeAdvisor says gas models cost about 20% more to repair than electric ones.

Do you pay New Jersey sales tax on appliance repair?

Yes. The Division of Taxation's bulletin S&U-2 says a repair person working on things like washing machines must charge sales tax on both the labor and the parts. The rate is 6.625%, so a $120 service call comes to $127.95.

Does the service call fee go toward the repair?

It depends on the company, so ask before booking. Of the three New Jersey companies above, EZ Appliance Repair credits its $99 fee to the repair; Fix It Appliance Repair waives its $99.95 fee when the repair is approved and finished the same day, and credits it back toward the repair when the repair waits on parts; American Appliance Service never waives its $120 fee.

Is it worth repairing a 10-year-old appliance?

Use Consumer Reports' rule: do not spend more than 50 percent of the cost of a new product on repairing an old one. HomeGuide suggests a new washer for expensive repairs on one older than 10 years, and says a refrigerator more than 10 years old is often worth replacing.

Who is allowed to fix the refrigerant in a refrigerator?

Under EPA Section 608 rules, anyone who attaches gauges to, adds refrigerant to or removes refrigerant from an appliance must be certified. Home refrigerators and freezers count as small appliances, which need Type I or Universal certification.

Does a warranty or service plan cover the repair?

Check before you book. The FTC says most home appliances come with a written warranty, and that an extended warranty or service contract is a separate purchase. If you pay for a utility or home-warranty plan, read its terms for that appliance: PSE&G's WorryFree terms, for example, list plans for refrigerators, freezers, dishwashers, clothes dryers, washing machines, stoves and ranges, cooktops and wall ovens, and require an Elite Brand plan for built-in refrigerators and brands such as Sub-Zero, Viking, Bosch and Miele. Our WorryFree guide, linked in the warranty section above, covers what PSE&G's heating plans cost and what the terms leave out.

Does LA Trusted Partners repair appliances?

No. LA Trusted Partners routes requests to independent providers after your consent. It does not diagnose, repair, price or guarantee appliance work, and none of the prices on this page is an LA Trusted price.

Sources used on this page

Every source in this list was checked, and every figure taken from it re-read, on October 26, 2026. Naming a company here is not an endorsement and does not mean it is an LA Trusted Partners provider.

Appliance still not working?

Start with one documented request. You stay in control of whether your information is shared with a matched independent provider, and you get the total, including the service call and tax, before anyone starts.